Margery Williams

Margery Williams

Biography

Margery Williams Bianco (22 July 1881 in London, England – 4 September 1944 in New York City, United States) was an English-American author, primarily of popular children's books. A professional writer since the age of nineteen, she achieved lasting fame at forty-one with the publication of the classic that is her best-known work, The Velveteen Rabbit (1922). She received the Newbery Honor for the children's novel Winterbound (1936).

Known For: Writing

Birthday: 1881-07-22

Place of Birth: London, England, United Kingdom

Also Known As:

follow us

Copyright © 2024 on.playmovies.stream. All Rights Reserved

Disclaimer: This site does not store any files on its server. All contents are provided by non-affiliated third parties.